Facing aggravated assault charged in Michigan? Here are some things you should know.
[…] The assault statutes incorporate battery. Therefore, Michigan doesn’t have a separate statute for battery.
Facing aggravated assault charges in Michigan? Unhappy with your current attorney? Request a free consultation now.
Verbal threats can be charged as misdemeanor assault. However, verbal abuse cannot be aggravated assault.
Aggravated Assault is criminal assault accompanied by circumstances that make it more severe. Aggravated assault is punishable by up to one (1) year in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. MCL 750.81a states that:
“A person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.”
The term “serious or aggravated injury” is defined as, “substantial bodily (physical) injury or injury that necessitated immediate medical treatment or caused disfigurement, impairment of health or impairment of any bodily part.”